The National Diversity Awards

2019 Shortlist

Friday, September 20th 2019 | Liverpool's Anglican Cathedral

2019 Sponsors, Media Sponsors & Associates

We are thrilled to announce the shortlisted nominees for The National Diversity Awards 2019!

We wish every nominee the very best of luck at the ceremony. Winners will be announced on Friday, 20th September at the Anglican Cathedral, Liverpool.

The 2019 National Diversity Awards Shortlisted Nominees are…

Positive Role Model Awards

Positive Role Model Award for Age


Amanda Knowles MBE

Nikki Lilly Christou

Darren Williams

Emily White

Courtney Hughes BEM

Edleen John

Amani Simpson

Aidan Jackson BCyA


Positive Role Model Award for Disability


Elin Williams

Joanne White

Molly Watt

Jenni Pettican

Roland Chesters

Terence McCorry

Ade Adebisi

Myles Sketchley


Positive Role Model Award for Gender


Ruth Oshikanlu MBE

Dr Sabrina Cohen-Hatton

Tessa Naran

Sarah Mullin

Taban Shoresh

Jossy Cambridge-Simmons

Mark Williams

Kirsty Tate


Positive Role Model Award for LGBT


Michael Newton

Ellie Lowther

Patrick Ettenes

Marcus Morgan

Alan Quick

Zayna Ratty

Andrew Dalton

Kate Ward


Positive Role Model Award for Race, Religion & Faith


Salma Haidrani

Natasha Koshti-Symons

Ifraah Samatar

Abed Hussain

Naga Kandiah

Martin Gallagher

Dharmesh Mistry

Darryl Laycock


Entrepreneur of Excellence Award


Codilia Gapare

Lorna Reeves

Jenny McLaughlan

Vicki Roskams

Nicola James

Gavin Neate

Atif Choudhury

Christopher Kenna


Diverse Company Award


TransPennine Express

The Crown Prosecution Service

Emovis Emovis

Financial Services Compensation Scheme

Welsh Government

South Yorkshire Police

Dixons Travel Dixons Travel

Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks

Specsavers Specsavers

Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure

Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service

Middlesex University London


Celebrity of the Year Award


Ellie Simmonds OBE

Paul O'Grady

Sir Lenny Henry, CBE

Talia Grant

Katie Piper

John Barnes

Gareth Thomas

Raheem Sterling

Anne Hegerty

Stephen Fry


Community Organisation Awards


Community Organisation Award for Age


KIDS Yorkshire

The TIME4ME Project

Rising Arts Agency

Naz and Matt Foundation

Paws for Kids

Alliance Dance Unit

The Hive Youth Zone

Kingsgen Foundation


Community Organisation Award for Disability


Dimobi Children's Disability Trust

The Josephine and Jack Project

Spadework

Personal Independence Payment Professionals

SignHealth

Centre for ADHD & Autism Support

Autism Wessex

ADDvanced Solutions CIC


Community Organisation Award for Gender


The Female Lead

Inspire Women Oldham

Andys Man Club

Southall Black Sisters

Love Her Wild

A Way Out

Against All Odds Still Standing

Leeds Dads


Community Organisation Award for LGBT


Angels of Freedom

Sparkle

Hidayah

LGBT+ Northern Social Group

Colours Youth Network

OutREACH Cumbria

CliniQ

Chester Pride


Community Organisation Award for Race, Religion & Faith


The Black Child Agenda

Musicians in Exile - The Glasgow Barons

Gypsy Roma Traveller Police Association

Cycle Sisters

Esther Community Enterprise

The Christian Millionaire Book Club

Taraki

Queens Park Community Orchard


Community Organisation Award for Multi-Strand


Changing Lives in Harlow CIC

Arrive Alive Response

L6 Community Association

Cedarcube

Jigsaw Family Support

The Scottish Centre for Personal Safety

Accessible Arts & Media

Community Rail Lancashire Ltd.


Lifetime Achiever Award


Dominic Davies

Thomas Keaney

Cheryl Robson

Rodney Hinds

Andrew Miller

Christie Elan-Cane

Oyovwe Kigho

Janet Williams


National Diversity Awards

Copyrights © 2019 National Diversity Awards / All Rights Reserved

Web Design by Marketing Originals